PRIVACY POLICY2018-09-29T09:21:49+00:00

privacy policy

I respect your privacy and take its safeguard seriously. This is reflected in my Privacy Policy.
Any comments or concerns, please do get in touch.

ask your question

privacy policy

I respect your privacy and take its safeguard seriously. This is reflected in my Privacy Policy.
Any comments or concerns, please do get in touch.

ask your question

Privacy Policy

I respect your right to privacy online and understand that you want to keep control of your personal information. To that end, I am committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of any visitor to my website. This Policy explains what happens to any personal data you provide to me, or that I collect from you whilst you visit my site. It also explains how cookies are used on this website.

Policy Changes

Any updates to this Privacy Policy in the future will be published on this page, with significant changes noted below.

May 2018: Expanded Privacy Policy, published in preparation for the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Legal Basis for Processing

I will collect and process information about you only where I have legal basis for doing so. This legal basis will depend on the individual services you use and how you use them, but in general terms I will only collect and use your information where:

  • It is necessary for to provide you with a service, including for support or to protect the safety and security of the services themselves.
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest which is not overridden by your data protection interests. Such as for research and development.
  • You have given consent to do so for a specific purpose.
  • I need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

In cases where you have consented to my use of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time. Where I am using your information because I have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use, but do note that in some cases this may mean you are no longer able to fully access my services.

Information Collected

In running and maintaining this website, the following data about you may be collected and processed:

  • Non-identifying Information about your use of my site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Identifying information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Identifying information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are temporary files stored in your web browser by a website to help track usage and enable services that rely on a persistent identity. You can control which cookies you accept and remove them at any time by adjusting your browser settings or using the controls built-in to this site, but it is important to be aware that some cookies are essential, and my website may not function as expected without them. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Below follow a summary of the cookies used on my website:

  • Google Analytics, including _ga, _gid, _gat, _utma, _utmb, _utmc, , _utmt and , _utmz.
  • Google Remarketing, including .doubleclick.net IDE.
  • YouTube, including SID, HSID, SSID, APISID and SAPISID.
  • TimeTrade, including AWSALB, JSESSIONID and ZDEDebuggerPresent.

Use of Your Information

I use the information collected from you to provide my services to you. In addition to this, I may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to my services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other services of mine that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to my website or services.

If you have previously purchased services from me, I may provide to you details of similar or other services that I genuinely feel you may be interested in and would benefit from.

I never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services. I do, however, rely on third party processors to operate my website and services. Please see below for further information.

Disclosing Your Information

I will never disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • Where I am legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating my website, it may become necessary to transfer data that I collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to me, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. I do my utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. I cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send me electronically: sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Third Party Data Processors

Like most businesses, I rely on a number of third-party providers to support day-to-day operations. At times, I may also hire third parties to operate, maintain or improve my website and other digital services. Some of these service providers will by necessity have access to or be directly involved in processing or storing a subset of the personal information you share with me.

All my third-party data processors have been carefully chosen as service suppliers who also practice responsible data handling. I believe that each has in place appropriate protections to ensure the security of the data I store or process with them and have clear policies for how they treat that data. But if in doubt you should review their individual Privacy Policies.

Drop Box (File Storage):
https://www.dropbox.com/en_GB/privacy

Google (Website Analytics):
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

MailChimp (Email Marketing):
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

TimeTrade (Appointment Booking)
https://www.timetrade.com/privacy-statement

Wiser Hosting (Website Hosting):
 https://www.wiserhosting.com/privacy-policy.html

Before using or sharing your information with third parties in ways not described here or previously authorised by you, I will provide you with notice and an opportunity to control the further use or disclosure of your personal information.

Email Marketing

I use MailChimp for my email marketing so, when you subscribe to my email programmes, the email address and name you submit will be held securely by them and the information also made accessible to me. MailChimp’s servers are based in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the US. MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU- U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which certifies that is has adequate safeguards in place. As a respected email marketing provider, MailChimp won’t share your information with any unauthorised third parties or contact you directly at any time – you can read their full privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

I use a double opt-in process, at which point MailChimp will also collect your IP address and a timestamp. This is to help provide my evidence of consent, should I need to provide this to the regulator.

By default, I will retain your data in MailChimp for as long as you choose to stay subscribed or such time as I consider your account to be inactive. You can update your details or opt-out of my emails at any time using the ‘Unsubscribe’ or ‘Email Preferences’ links found at the bottom of every email I send via MailChimp. If you unsubscribe, MailChimp will retain your email address for the purposes of a suppression list to ensure that no further marketing messages can be sent unless you actively choose to opt-in again.

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

Under certain circumstances I or a contracted third party will transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area. This will only happen with your informed consent, when it is necessary to perform a contract I have with you or where the receiving organisation has adequate safeguards in place – for example certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting me do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure safe and secure submission form processes, but advise users using such processes that they do so at their own risk.

I use any information submitted to provide you with further information about my services or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to my email newsletter, but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from me a service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any information that I hold relating to you. Please note that I reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred in providing you with the information.

External Links

On occasion, I include links to third parties on this website.

Although my website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout my website.
Where I provide a link, it does not mean that I endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. Please review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

I cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite my best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and that I cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

My website does not contain any sponsored links, adverts or content.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that I participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. I will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to do so through primary communication channels such as telephone or email.

My website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from webpages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a webpage respectively through your social media platform account.

Social Media Shortened Links

Though my social media platform accounts, I may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by me. Despite my best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this I cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Your Individual Rights and Right to Complain.

The GDPR provides you, the individual, to: the right be informed; the right of access; the right to rectification; the right to erasure; the right to restrict processing; the right to data portability; the right to object; rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

The GDPR also provides you, the individual with the right to complain. If you have such a complaint, please contact me in the first instance using the details given below and I will do my utmost to address your concern. If you are then still dissatisfied, you can register a complaint about my handling of your personal data with the ICO, who are the UK’s supervisory authority for GDPR. Please refer to the following link: www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Questions & Access Requests

The General Data Protection Regulation (2018) gives you the right to know what person data I hold, to have it updated if it is inaccurate or removed entirely if you no longer consent to my use of it. I will endeavour to respond to any such request within one month, confirming receipt and outlining what follow-up actions will be taken and when.

Contacting Me

Please do not hesitate to get in touch regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy via email at support@danbeverly.com or by phone on +44 (0) 20 7129 7597.

end of privacy policy

Privacy Policy

I respect your right to privacy online and understand that you want to keep control of your personal information. To that end, I am committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of any visitor to my website. This Policy explains what happens to any personal data you provide to me, or that I collect from you whilst you visit my site. It also explains how cookies are used on this website.

Policy Changes

Any updates to this Privacy Policy in the future will be published on this page, with significant changes noted below.

May 2018: Expanded Privacy Policy, published in preparation for the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Legal Basis for Processing

I will collect and process information about you only where I have legal basis for doing so. This legal basis will depend on the individual services you use and how you use them, but in general terms I will only collect and use your information where:

  • It is necessary for to provide you with a service, including for support or to protect the safety and security of the services themselves.
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest which is not overridden by your data protection interests. Such as for research and development.
  • You have given consent to do so for a specific purpose.
  • I need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

In cases where you have consented to my use of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time. Where I am using your information because I have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use, but do note that in some cases this may mean you are no longer able to fully access my services.

Information Collected

In running and maintaining this website, the following data about you may be collected and processed:

  • Non-identifying Information about your use of my site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Identifying information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Identifying information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are temporary files stored in your web browser by a website to help track usage and enable services that rely on a persistent identity. You can control which cookies you accept and remove them at any time by adjusting your browser settings or using the controls built-in to this site, but it is important to be aware that some cookies are essential, and my website may not function as expected without them. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Below follow a summary of the cookies used on my website:

  • Google Analytics, including _ga, _gid, _gat, _utma, _utmb, _utmc, , _utmt and , _utmz.
  • Google Remarketing, including .doubleclick.net IDE.
  • YouTube, including SID, HSID, SSID, APISID and SAPISID.
  • TimeTrade, including AWSALB, JSESSIONID and ZDEDebuggerPresent.

Use of Your Information

I use the information collected from you to provide my services to you. In addition to this, I may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to my services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other services of mine that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to my website or services.

If you have previously purchased services from me, I may provide to you details of similar or other services that I genuinely feel you may be interested in and would benefit from.

I never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services. I do, however, rely on third party processors to operate my website and services. Please see below for further information.

Disclosing Your Information

I will never disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • Where I am legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating my website, it may become necessary to transfer data that I collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to me, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. I do my utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. I cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send me electronically: sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Third Party Data Processors

Like most businesses, I rely on a number of third-party providers to support day-to-day operations. At times, I may also hire third parties to operate, maintain or improve my website and other digital services. Some of these service providers will by necessity have access to or be directly involved in processing or storing a subset of the personal information you share with me.

All my third-party data processors have been carefully chosen as service suppliers who also practice responsible data handling. I believe that each has in place appropriate protections to ensure the security of the data I store or process with them and have clear policies for how they treat that data. But if in doubt you should review their individual Privacy Policies.

Drop Box (File Storage):
https://www.dropbox.com/en_GB/privacy

Google (Website Analytics):
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

MailChimp (Email Marketing):
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

TimeTrade (Appointment Booking)
https://www.timetrade.com/privacy-statement

Wiser Hosting (Website Hosting):
 https://www.wiserhosting.com/privacy-policy.html

Before using or sharing your information with third parties in ways not described here or previously authorised by you, I will provide you with notice and an opportunity to control the further use or disclosure of your personal information.

Email Marketing

I use MailChimp for my email marketing so, when you subscribe to my email programmes, the email address and name you submit will be held securely by them and the information also made accessible to me. MailChimp’s servers are based in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the US. MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU- U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which certifies that is has adequate safeguards in place. As a respected email marketing provider, MailChimp won’t share your information with any unauthorised third parties or contact you directly at any time – you can read their full privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

I use a double opt-in process, at which point MailChimp will also collect your IP address and a timestamp. This is to help provide my evidence of consent, should I need to provide this to the regulator.

By default, I will retain your data in MailChimp for as long as you choose to stay subscribed or such time as I consider your account to be inactive. You can update your details or opt-out of my emails at any time using the ‘Unsubscribe’ or ‘Email Preferences’ links found at the bottom of every email I send via MailChimp. If you unsubscribe, MailChimp will retain your email address for the purposes of a suppression list to ensure that no further marketing messages can be sent unless you actively choose to opt-in again.

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

Under certain circumstances I or a contracted third party will transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area. This will only happen with your informed consent, when it is necessary to perform a contract I have with you or where the receiving organisation has adequate safeguards in place – for example certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting me do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure safe and secure submission form processes, but advise users using such processes that they do so at their own risk.

I use any information submitted to provide you with further information about my services or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to my email newsletter, but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from me a service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any information that I hold relating to you. Please note that I reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred in providing you with the information.

External Links

On occasion, I include links to third parties on this website.

Although my website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout my website.
Where I provide a link, it does not mean that I endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. Please review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

I cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite my best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and that I cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

My website does not contain any sponsored links, adverts or content.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that I participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. I will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to do so through primary communication channels such as telephone or email.

My website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from webpages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a webpage respectively through your social media platform account.

Social Media Shortened Links

Though my social media platform accounts, I may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by me. Despite my best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this I cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Your Individual Rights and Right to Complain.

The GDPR provides you, the individual, to: the right be informed; the right of access; the right to rectification; the right to erasure; the right to restrict processing; the right to data portability; the right to object; rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

The GDPR also provides you, the individual with the right to complain. If you have such a complaint, please contact me in the first instance using the details given below and I will do my utmost to address your concern. If you are then still dissatisfied, you can register a complaint about my handling of your personal data with the ICO, who are the UK’s supervisory authority for GDPR. Please refer to the following link: www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Questions & Access Requests

The General Data Protection Regulation (2018) gives you the right to know what person data I hold, to have it updated if it is inaccurate or removed entirely if you no longer consent to my use of it. I will endeavour to respond to any such request within one month, confirming receipt and outlining what follow-up actions will be taken and when.

Contacting Me

Please do not hesitate to get in touch regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy via email at support@danbeverly.com or by phone on +44 (0) 20 7129 7597.

end of privacy policy

Privacy Policy

I am committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of any visitor to my website. This Policy explains what happens to any personal data you provide to me, or that I collect from you whilst you visit my site. It also explains how cookies are used on this website.

Information Collected

In running and maintaining this website, the following data about you may be collected and processed:

  • Non-identifying Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Identifying information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Identifying information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor.

danbeverly.com may, from time to time and where appropriate, use cookies to gather information about your computer in order to improve the user experience.

I may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.
You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting me do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure safe and secure submission form processes, but advise users using such processes that they do so at their own risk.

I use any information submitted to provide you with further information about my services or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to my email newsletter, but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from me a service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Use of Your Information

I use the information collected from you to provide my services to you. In addition to this, I may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to my services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other services of mine that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to my website or services.

If you have previously purchased services from me, I may provide to you details of similar or other services that I genuinely feel you may be interested in and would benefit from.

I never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

Disclosing Your Information

I will never disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • Where I am legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating my website, it may become necessary to transfer data that I collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to me, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. I do my utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. I cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically: sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any information that I hold relating to you. Please note that I reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred in providing you with the information.

External Links

On occasion, I include links to third parties on this website.

Although my website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout my website.
Where I provide a link, it does not mean that I endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. Please review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

I cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite my best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and that I cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

My website does not contain any sponsored links, adverts or content.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that I participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. I will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to do so through primary communication channels such as telephone or email.

My website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from webpages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a webpage respectively through your social media platform account.

Social Media Shortened Links

Though my social media platform accounts, I may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by me. Despite my best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this I cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Contacting Me

Please do not hesitate to get in touch regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy via email at dan@danbeverly.com or by phone on +44 (0) 7976 751 095.

end of privacy policy

Privacy Policy

I am committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of any visitor to my website. This Policy explains what happens to any personal data you provide to me, or that I collect from you whilst you visit my site. It also explains how cookies are used on this website.

Information Collected

In running and maintaining this website, the following data about you may be collected and processed:

  • Non-identifying Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Identifying information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Identifying information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor.

danbeverly.com may, from time to time and where appropriate, use cookies to gather information about your computer in order to improve the user experience.

I may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.
You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting me do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure safe and secure submission form processes, but advise users using such processes that they do so at their own risk.

I use any information submitted to provide you with further information about my services or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to my email newsletter, but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from me a service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Use of Your Information

I use the information collected from you to provide my services to you. In addition to this, I may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to my services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other services of mine that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to my website or services.

If you have previously purchased services from me, I may provide to you details of similar or other services that I genuinely feel you may be interested in and would benefit from.

I never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

Disclosing Your Information

I will never disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • Where I am legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating my website, it may become necessary to transfer data that I collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to me, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. I do my utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. I cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically: sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any information that I hold relating to you. Please note that I reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred in providing you with the information.

External Links

On occasion, I include links to third parties on this website.

Although my website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout my website.
Where I provide a link, it does not mean that I endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. Please review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

I cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite my best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and that I cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

My website does not contain any sponsored links, adverts or content.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that I participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. I will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to do so through primary communication channels such as telephone or email.

My website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from webpages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a webpage respectively through your social media platform account.

Social Media Shortened Links

Though my social media platform accounts, I may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by me. Despite my best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this I cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Contacting Me

Please do not hesitate to get in touch regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy via email at dan@danbeverly.com or by phone on +44 (0) 7976 751 095.

end of privacy policy

still have questions?

Not a problem. Get in touch and we can discuss.

ask your question